There's music all over Milwaukee – with even more to come thanks to all the new potential venues coming in the near future. It's music to our ears – but it can be murder to one's mind to try and keep track of who's playing when where, only to find out that you just missed your new favorite band two nights ago.
To make sure live show FOMO doesn't happen to you, here's a guide to concerts coming to Milwaukee this month – from the city's biggest venues to its smaller gems, from huge stadium acts to intimate sets, from famous faces to unknowns on the way there, from ear-rattling rock shows to mind-massaging classical performances. In next month's case, April will bring showers – as well as a downpour of concerts throughout the city, including the year's first AmFam Field show courtesy of Luke Combs (for two nights!), top 40 superstars like Nicki Minaj and Fall Out Boy, comedy kings like Marc Maron and Kevin Hart, and much more.
Sound good? Well, that's just the opening act: Here's the full setlist of concerts coming to Brew City stages in April. (For more on specific show times, tickets and additional info, visit the venues' respective websites linked in each listing.)
Monday, April 15
- Korpiklaani, at Vivarium
- Poets Monday featuring Ellen C. Warren, at Linneman's Riverwest Inn
- Fleshwater, at X-Ray Arcade
Tuesday, April 16
- Al Di Meola, at The Pabst Theater
- Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors, at Turner Hall Ballroom
- Nascar Aloe, at Vivarium
- WIKI, at Cactus Club
Wednesday, April 17
- Jimmy Carr, at The Pabst Theater
- Wed MKE, at Turner Hall Ballroom
- Jon McLaughlin, at Vivarium
- Dust City Opera and Hosts, at Shank Hall
- The Magic of Eric Eaton, at Milwaukee Improv
- Acoustic Open Stage featuring Tyler Weins, at Linneman's Riverwest Inn
- Night Club, Rosegarden Funeral Party and The Quilz, at X-Ray Arcade
- Mojohand, Frank Gappa and Zach Pietrini, at Company Brewing
Thursday, April 18
- Vinyl Comes Alive presented by Radio Milwaukee, at Turner Hall Ballroom
- Mickey Darling, at Vivarium
- Todd Rundgren, at The Pabst Theater
- Diggin Dirt, at Shank Hall
- Spamilton: An American Parody, at the Marcus Center
- Adem Tesfaye, at Anodyne
- Minor Moon, Julia Blair and Max & The Fellow Travelers, at Cactus Club
- Eric Koskinen with Long Mama and Dandy Freling, at Linneman's Riverwest Inn
- Ian Sweet, The Ophelias and Diamond Life, at X-Ray Arcade
- The Purple Party, at The Cooperage
- Wurk's Skunky Funk Tour, at Ope! Brewing
Friday, April 19
- Tim McGraw, at Fiserv Forum
- Adam Greuel & The Space Burritos, at Vivarium
- The 11th Annual Milwaukee Blues Festival, at the Riverside
- The Tortured Poets Department Album Release Party, at The Rave
- Skilla Baby, at The Rave
- Groove Dance Competition, at the Miller High Life Theatre
- Graham Parker, at Shank Hall
- Spamilton: An American Parody, at the Marcus Center
- Bronzeville Boheme, at the Marcus Center
- Chad Daniels, at Milwaukee Improv
- CJ Sullivan, at The Laughing Tap
- Garden Home, Harrison Gordon, Excuse Me Who Are You?, The Others Like Us and Buena Cara, at Cactus Club
- Cozy Danger, at Linneman's Riverwest Inn
- Slothrust and Weakened Friends, at X-Ray Arcade
- Big Swig with The Panoptics, at The Cooperage
- The Westerlies, at the Sharon Lynne Wilson Center for the Arts
- Justin Witte Duo, at Ope! Brewing
- Darrell Scott, at the Irish Cultural and Heritage Center of Wisconsin
Saturday, April 20
- Saint Motel, at Turner Hall Ballroom
- Slaughter Beach, Dog, at Vivarium
- Heilung, at the Riverside
- Movements, at The Rave
- Prof, at The Rave
- Groove Dance Competition, at the Miller High Life Theatre
- First to Eleven, Daytona Beach 2000 and Brooke Surgener, at Shank Hall
- Spamilton: An American Parody, at the Marcus Center
- Bronzeville Boheme, at the Marcus Center
- Indigo Girls, at the Bradley Symphony Center
- Chad Daniels, at Milwaukee Improv
- CJ Sullivan, at The Laughing Tap
- Axis: Sova, Sex Scenes and MESSY, at Cactus Club
- Deadelijk, at Linneman's Riverwest Inn
- Teen Suicide, Kennyhoopla, Awakebutstillinbed and Stay Inside, at X-Ray Arcade
- Seaside Zoo, at Ope! Brewing
Sunday, April 21
- TK Kirkland, at Turner Hall Ballroom
- William Elliott Whitmore, at Vivarium
- David Morris, at The Rave
- Groove Dance Competition, at the Miller High Life Theatre
- HomeBrewed, at Shank Hall
- Bronzeville Boheme, at the Marcus Center
- Sip 'N Songs, at Anodyne
- LoBi with Twin Garden and Chromacolor II, at Linneman's Riverwest Inn
- Chastity, Rainbow Cobra and Drive Like I Do, at X-Ray Arcade
- Granny Bingo with Ester Flonaze, at Ope! Brewing
Monday, April 22
- Alvvays, at The Pabst Theater
- Jesse Dayton, at Shank Hall
- Simply Syrup, Sushi Cowboy, Lobi and 5 PM To Nowhere, at Cactus Club
- Poets Monday featuring Jesse Malmed, at Linneman's Riverwest Inn
Tuesday, April 23
- Alejandro Escovedo, at Vivarium
- Fred Armisen, at Turner Hall Ballroom
- Joe Satriani and Steve Vai, at the Riverside
- TommyInnit, at The Pabst Theater
- Jinjer, at The Rave
- MKE Music Night LXXII: Blacktop, Desperate Electric, The Quilz, Nate Scheurell and Tlalok, at Cactus Club
Wednesday, April 24
- The Arcadian Wild, at Anodyne
- Granny Bingo Night with Ester Flonaze, at Milwaukee Improv
- Acoustic Open Stage featuring Jeff Stehr, at Linneman's Riverwest Inn
- Gates to Hell, Vomit Forth, Corpse Pile and See No Evil, at X-Ray Arcade
Thursday, April 25
- Super Freak: The Rick James Story, at Miller High Life Theatre
- 12 Rods, at Vivarium
- Carlos Ballarta, at The Pabst Theater
- Alpha Wolf, at The Rave
- Des Rocs, at The Rave
- J-Livi & The Party and Nasty Snacks, at Anodyne
- Michael Longfellow, at The Laughing Tap
- Johnny Manchild & The Poor Bastards, Holdfast and Secret Menu, at X-Ray Arcade
- Eric Pedigo, at Ope! Brewing
Friday, April 26
- One World Music Festival featuring RRE Chicken, 414 Big Frank, JP, Joe Pablo, Coo Coo Cal, DJ Tge L Masi and DJ Fukemuptat, at the Riverside
- Daniel Sloss, at Turner Hall Ballroom
- Kountry Wayne, at The Pabst Theater
- MIKE, at Vivarium
- BLP Kosher, at The Rave
- Panchiko, at The Rave
- Little Blue Crunchy Things, at Shank Hall
- Liszt Piano & Symphonie Fantastique, at the Bradley Symphony Center
- Gary Owen, at Milwaukee Improv
- Michael Longfellow, at The Laughing Tap
- Bug Moment, Heccra and Anita Velveeta, at Cactus Club
- Lost Orange Cat with Gin Mill Hollow, at Linneman's Riverwest Inn
- Something To Do, Devon Kay & The Solutions, Jinksie and Bellends, at X-Ray Arcade
- Country vs. Emo Night Part II featuring Keep For Cheap, Rat Bath, Tiny Voices and Hosts, at Promises
- Tigera, Weekend Run Club, Horace Greene and Peppers & Pineapples, at The Cooperage
- Caley Conway and Cass Magpie, at Var Gallery
- Wise Jennings, at Ope! Brewing
Saturday, April 27
- Kevin Hart, at the Miller High Life Theatre
- Sierra Ferrell, at the Riverside
- Social Cig, at Vivarium
- Sum 41, at The Rave
- Dead Poet Society, at The Rave
- Little Blue Crunchy Things, at Shank Hall
- Liszt Piano & Symphonie Fantastique, at the Bradley Symphony Center
- Rustbucket, Landline and The First Wave, at Anodyne
- Gary Owen, at Milwaukee Improv
- Michael Longfellow, at The Laughing Tap
- The Sloppy Boys and Dear Blanca, at Cactus Club
- AAA Vol. 3 featuring Body Hymn, Greyhound and Richard Galling, at Cactus Club
- Veterans for Peace Benefit featuring Tom Neilson with Lynn Waldron, at Linneman's Riverwest Inn
- Ripped To Shreds, Nucleus, To The Dogs and Horrid Mass, at Club Garibaldi
- Saetia, Meth and Lifes, at X-Ray Arcade
Sunday, April 28
- Kevin Hart, at the Miller High Life Theatre
- Tiki Takedown, at Turner Hall Ballroom
- MJ Live, at The Pabst Theater
- Peter Mulvey & Susan Werner, at Vivarium
- Riley Downing of The Deslondes, at Shank Hall
- Liszt Piano & Symphonie Fantastique, at the Bradley Symphony Center
- Songwriters in the Round: Anne Heaton, Carmen Nickerson and Katie Dahl, at Anodyne
- Gary Owen, at Milwaukee Improv
- Cherubs, Heet Deth, Conan Neutron & The Secret Friends and Faketwin, at X-Ray Arcade
Monday, April 29
- Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers and Miles Nielsen, at Shank Hall
- 1207xDel, Shontrail, Ataraxia, TBE Will, Monnie Rockin and Mutinous Sin, at Cactus Club
- Poets Monday featuring Earth Talinna, at Linneman's Riverwest Inn
Tuesday, April 30
- Jim Breuer, at The Pabst Theater
- Nick Shoulders, at Vivarium
- Stars of Tomorrow, at the Bradley Symphony Center
As much as it is a gigantic cliché to say that one has always had a passion for film, Matt Mueller has always had a passion for film. Whether it was bringing in the latest movie reviews for his first grade show-and-tell or writing film reviews for the St. Norbert College Times as a high school student, Matt is way too obsessed with movies for his own good.
When he's not writing about the latest blockbuster or talking much too glowingly about "Piranha 3D," Matt can probably be found watching literally any sport (minus cricket) or working at - get this - a local movie theater. Or watching a movie. Yeah, he's probably watching a movie.