By Matt Mueller Culture Editor Published Jun 27, 2022 at 7:11 AM Photography: Visit Milwaukee

The great Milwaukee summer is coming! Don't miss all of our great coverage on local festivals and happenings. Click here for your full summer line-up! 

Your guide to having a great summer is brought to you by Potawatomi Hotel & Casino and Peoples State Bank.

Summer is here – and with it Summerfest, which is rocked out its return to the lakefront stage last weekend. So to help make the most out of the rest of your 2022 Summerfest, here's the complete schedule of grounds stage headliners and performers coming to the Big Gig this June and July. 

Thursday, June 30

American Family Insurance Amphitheater

7:30 p.m. – Disturbed and Lamb of God with Chevelle and New Medicine

Miller Lite Oasis

12:45 p.m. – Bootjack Road
2:30 p.m. – Bandits on the Run
4:15 p.m. – Freddy Jones Band
6:15 p.m. – Davina and the Vagabonds
8:15 p.m. – Motherfolk
10:15 p.m. – The Revivalists

BMO Harris Pavilion

1:30 p.m. – KIC Band
3:30 p.m. – Sir Mix-a-Lot
5:30 p.m. – The Terry Sims Band
7:30 p.m. – TC Carson
9:30 p.m. – Anthony Hamilton

UScellular Connection Stage

12:45 p.m. – Greatest Hits Band
2:30 p.m. – Spiders From Milwaukee - Music of David Bowie
4:15 p.m. – Tommy Decarlo of Boston
6:15 p.m. – George Ducas
8:15 p.m. – Landon Parker
10 p.m. – Michael Ray

Uline Warehouse

Noon – Look Sharp!
1:45 p.m. – Post Sex Nachos
5:30 p.m. – The Fixx
7:30 p.m. – Mindi Abair and the Wild Hearts
9:30 p.m. – Todd Rundgren

Generac Power Stage

Noon – Blues Disciples
1:45 p.m. – Leroy Airmaster with Junior Brantley
3:15 p.m. – Juliana Hatfield
4:45 p.m. – Bre Kennedy
5:30 p.m. – DJ E.Rich
6:15 p.m. – Yung Bae
8 p.m. – Royal & the Serpent
9:30 p.m. – Gayle

Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard

Noon – Brett and the Dandys
2 p.m. – The Incorruptibles
4 p.m. – Son Volt
6 p.m. – Craig Finn & the Uptown Controllers
8 p.m. – Mrs. Fun
10 p.m. – Indigo Girls

Johnson Controls World Sound Stage

12:30 p.m. – Olivia Ports
1:45 p.m. – Brady Lee
3 p.m. – Cousin Curtiss
4:15 p.m. – Ben Mulwana Band
5:30 p.m. – Nathan Graham
6:45 p.m. – Adi Armour
8 p.m. – The Wailers
9:30 p.m. – DJ Devast8

Klement's Sausage & Beer Garden

Noon – Long Mama
1:45 p.m. – Frogwater
3:30 p.m. – Frogwater
5:30 p.m. – Eric Barbieri and The Rockin' Krakens

JoJo's Martini Bar

1 p.m. – Eric Diamond
4 p.m. – Ask Your Mother
8 p.m. – The Love Monkeys

Gruber Law Offices Sportzone

4:30 p.m. – Milwaukee Admirals Hockey
7:30 p.m. – Wheelchair/Adaptive Sports
9 p.m. – Division BMX Stunt Team

Northwestern Mutual Community Park

Noon – Kohl's Wild Theater
12:45 p.m. – Julie Sobanski: Princess of Magic
1:30 p.m. – Spoon Man - Musical Interactive Comedy
2:15 p.m. – Jerry Frasier: Comic Magic Energy
3:15 p.m. – Danceworks
4 p.m. – Kohl's Wild Theater
4:45 p.m. – Danceworks
5:30 p.m. – Julie Sobanski: Princess of Magic
6:30 p.m. – Spoon Man - Musical Interactive Comedy
7:30 p.m. – Jerry Frasier: Comic Magic Energy

Friday, July 1

American Family Insurance Amphitheater

7:30 p.m. – Machine Gun Kelly with Avril Lavigne and Iann Dior

Miller Lite Oasis

12:45 p.m. – Platinum
2:30 p.m. – Brewtown Beat
4:15 p.m. – Scarypoolparty
6 p.m. – Dean Lewis
8:15 p.m. – Vaultboy
10:15 p.m. – Timeflies

BMO Harris Pavilion

1:30 p.m. – Boney Fingers
3:30 p.m. – Craig Omick's Third Coast Grooves
5:30 p.m. – Bascom Hill
7:30 p.m. – Tyler Bryant and the Shakedown
9:30 p.m. – Stone Temple Pilots

UScellular Connection Stage

12:45 p.m. – V-Funk
2:30 p.m. – Joe Jordan and the Soul Trio
4 p.m. – Funkee JBeez
5:30 p.m. – DJ Stretch
6 p.m. – Cincere
8:15 p.m. – Nana
10 p.m. – 2 Chainz

Uline Warehouse

Noon – Heaven & Hell - Chicago
1:45 p.m. – Signalfire
3:30 p.m. – Blue Oyster Cult
5:30 p.m. – Claudia Hoyser
7:30 p.m. – Nora Collins
9:30 p.m. – Jessie James Decker

Generac Power Stage

Noon – Guitar For Vets
3 p.m. – Military Appreciation Day Ceremony
3:45 p.m. – Keni Thomas
5:30 p.m. – Ultravox's Midge Ure
7:30 p.m. – Modern English
9:30 p.m. – Howard Jones

Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard

Noon – Jim Hudson
2 p.m. – Lovin' Kind
4 p.m. – Pat McCurdy
6 p.m. – The Steepwater Band
8 p.m. – Ber
10 p.m. – Alessia Cara

Johnson Controls World Sound Stage

12:30 p.m. – Hotel Fiction
1:45 p.m. – Mac Saturn
3 p.m. – The Criticals
4:15 p.m. – Jagwar Twin
5:30 p.m. – The Beaches
6:45 p.m. – Jocelyn & Chris
8 p.m. – The New Pornographers
9:30 p.m. – TreatYoSelf

Klement's Sausage & Beer Garden

Noon – Gene Gruber
1:45 p.m. – Sigmund Snopek
3:30 p.m. – Sigmund Snopek
5:30 p.m. – Peter Neumer

JoJo's Martini Bar

1 p.m. – John Van Thiel: The Voice of Elvis
4 p.m. – Crossfire
8 p.m. – The Unxpected

Gruber Law Offices Sportzone

3 p.m. – Zumba Demonstrations
4:30 p.m. – Milwaukee Admirals Hockey
7:30 p.m. – Wheelchair/Adaptive Sports
9 p.m. – Division BMX Stunt Team

Northwestern Mutual Community Park

Noon – Shandini
12:45 p.m. – Wayne & Wingnut - Red Hot Chilli Puppets
1:30 p.m. – Jerry Frasier: Comic Magic Energy
2:15 p.m. – Spoon Man - Musical Interactive Comedy
3:15 p.m. – Wes Tank
4 p.m. – Marc the Zani
4:45 p.m. – Wes Tank
5:30 p.m. – Shandini
6:30 p.m. – Spoon Man - Musical Interactive Comedy
7:30 p.m. – Jerry Frasier: Comic Magic Energy

Saturday, July 2

American Family Insurance Amphitheater

7:30 p.m. – Halsey with the Marias and Abby Roberts

Miller Lite Oasis

12:45 p.m. – The Potentials
2:30 p.m. – Failure to Launch
4:15 p.m. – Brooke Alexx
5:15 p.m. – BASCH
6:15 p.m. – Ambar Lucid
7:45 p.m. – Romey
8:45 p.m. – Vincent Van Great
9:30 p.m. – Djay Mando
10:15 p.m. – Lupe Fiasco

BMO Harris Pavilion

1:30 p.m. – Bobby Way and The Fabulous Wayouts
3:30 p.m. – VO5
5:30 p.m. – 5 Card Studs
7:30 p.m. – Village People
9:30 p.m. – KC and the Sunshine Band

UScellular Connection Stage

12:45 p.m. – Part Time Models
2:30 p.m. – Parader
4:15 p.m. – Lit
6:15 p.m. – Avenues
8:15 p.m. – Hockey Dad
10 p.m. – Third Eye Blind

Uline Warehouse

Noon – Mascot Theory
1:45 p.m. – The People Brothers Band
3:30 p.m. – War
5:30 p.m. – Substitute: Tales From The Who
7:30 p.m. – Jackie Venson
9:30 p.m. – The Commodores

Generac Power Stage

Noon – Mo'Groove
1:45 p.m. – Night Spice
3:30 p.m. – Here Come the Mummies
5:30 p.m. – Sparta
7:30 p.m. – WHOKILLEDXIX
9:30 p.m. – Taking Back Sunday

Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard

Noon – The MilBilllies
2 p.m. – Boy Named Banjo
4 p.m. – Buffalo Nichols
6 p.m. – Houndmouth
8 p.m. – Madison Cunningham
10 p.m. – Mt. Joy

Johnson Controls World Sound Stage

12:30 p.m. – Less Common
1:45 p.m. – Chelsea Effect
3 p.m. – Carly Jo Jackson
4:15 p.m. – Arlie
5:30 p.m. – Jillian Francis
6:45 p.m. – Jackopierce
8 p.m. – Bodeans
9:30 p.m. – Djay Mando

Klement's Sausage & Beer Garden

Noon – Milwaukee Jazz Institute Ensemble
1:45 p.m. – Danny Miller Band
3:30 p.m. – Danny Miller Band
5:30 p.m. – Vivo

JoJo's Martini Bar

1 p.m. – SuperDave
4 p.m. – Marcell of the Rhythm Kings
8 p.m. – Rhythm Kings

Gruber Law Offices Sportzone

1:30 p.m. – Roll Train
9 p.m. – Division BMX Stunt Team

Northwestern Mutual Community Park

Noon – Wayne & Wingnut - Red Hot Chilli Puppets
12:45 p.m. – Mad Science
1:30 p.m. – Jerry Frasier: Comic Magic Energy
2:15 p.m. – Spoon Man: Musical Interactive Comedy
3:15 p.m. – Wayne & Wingnut - Red Hot Chilli Puppets
4 p.m. – Marc The Zani
4:45 p.m. – Wes Tank
5:30 p.m. – Spoon Man: Musical Interactive Comedy
6:30 p.m. – Jerry Frasier: Comic Magic Energy
7:30 p.m. – Wayne & Wingnut - Red Hot Chilli Puppets
8:30 p.m. – Wes Tank

Thursday, July 7

American Family Insurance Amphitheater

7:30 p.m. – Rod Stewart with Cheap Trick

Miller Lite Oasis

12:45 p.m. – Random Maxx
2:30 p.m. – The Astronomers
4:15 p.m. – Josh Fudge
6:15 p.m. – Milky Chance
8:15 p.m. – Geese
10:15 p.m. – Portugal. The Man

BMO Harris Pavilion

Noon – Doo-Wop Daddies
1 p.m. – Golden Idols
1:30 p.m. – Doo-Wop Daddies Gold
3:30 p.m. – Foghat
5:30 p.m. – The WhiskeyBelles
7:30 p.m. – Bad Boy
9:30 p.m. – John Fogerty

UScellular Connection Stage

12:45 p.m. – Haley Grace and the Rebels
2:30 p.m. – Rebecca and the Grey Notes
4:15 p.m. – Priscilla Block
6:15 p.m. – Niko Moon
8:15 p.m. – Erin Kinsey
10 p.m. – Russell Dickerson

Uline Warehouse

Noon – Yum Yum Cult
1:45 p.m. – Tiny Bit of Giant's Blood
3:30 p.m. – The Tubes
5:30 p.m. – Christopher's Project
7:30 p.m. – Corinne Bailey Rae
9:30 p.m. – Boyz II Men

Generac Power Stage

Noon – Jonny T-Bird and the MPs
1:45 p.m. – Los 3 Amigos
3:30 p.m. – Los Straitjackets
5:30 p.m. – Lilith Czar
7:30 p.m. – Ayron Jones
9:30 p.m. – Halestorm

Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard

Noon – Shaun Johnson Big Band Experience
2 p.m. – Golden Idols
3 p.m. – Buddy Rich Big Band Machine
5:30 p.m. – The Expendables
7:30 p.m. – The Altons
10 p.m. – Michael Franti & Spearhead

Johnson Controls World Sound Stage

12:30 p.m. – Maudlin
1:45 p.m. – Isabella Snow
3 p.m. – Honey Hounds
4:15 p.m. – American Teeth
5:30 p.m. – Sarah Barrios
6:45 p.m. – Deep Sea Diver
8 p.m. – The Happy Fits

Klement's Sausage & Beer Garden

Noon – Jim Ohlschmidt and Steve Cohen
1:45 p.m. – Mighty Ms. Erica and the Sound Production
5:30 p.m. – Doug Demming and the Jewel Tones

JoJo's Martini Bar

12:30 p.m. – Golden Idols
1 p.m. – Downtown Harrison
4 p.m. – Dirty Boogie
8 p.m. – Eddie Butts Band

Gruber Law Offices Sportzone

4:30 p.m. – Milwaukee Admirals Hockey
6 p.m. – Brew City Wrestling
9 p.m. – Division BMX Stunt Team

Northwestern Mutual Community Park

Noon – Marlavous Marla
12:45 p.m. – Caricatures & Comedy By Bill Begos
1:30 p.m. – Marlavous Marla
2:15 p.m. – Amy Lowe and King Katz
3:15 p.m. – Dancers in Motion
4 p.m. – Pink Umbrella
4:45 p.m. – Dancers in Motion
5:30 p.m. – Amy Lowe and King Katz
6:30 p.m. – Caricatures & Comedy By Bill Begos
7:30 p.m. – David Seebach's Wonders of Magic

Friday, July 8

American Family Insurance Amphitheater

7:30 p.m. – Backstreet Boys

Miller Lite Oasis

12:45 p.m. – Barbara Stephan Band
2:30 p.m. – GrooveLine
4:15 p.m. – Bonelang
6:15 p.m. – Chiiild
8:15 p.m. – Ric Wilson
10:15 p.m. – Cordae

BMO Harris Pavilion

1:30 p.m. – Generation Z
3:30 p.m. – Ethan Keller Group
5:30 p.m. – JoJo
7:30 p.m. – KidCutUp
9:30 p.m. – Charli XCX

USCellular Connection Stage

12:45 p.m. – Xeno and Joe
2:30 p.m. – The First Wave
4:15 p.m. – SACRED
6:15 p.m. – A Flock of Seagulls
8:15 p.m. – Xposed 4Heads
10 p.m. – ABC

Uline Warehouse 

1:45 p.m. – The Joyce Boys
3:30 p.m. – The High Kings
5:30 p.m. – Gaelic Storm
7:30 p.m. – Lines in the Sky
9:30 p.m. – Skillet

Generac Power Stage

Noon – Dirty Deuce
1:45 p.m. – Cathy Grier and the Troublemakers
3:30 p.m. – Trapper Schoepp
5:30 p.m. – Jameson Rodgers
7:30 p.m. – Greg Koch Marshall Trio
9:30 p.m. – The Black Crowes

Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard

2 p.m. – Rockonsin
4 p.m. – Ecuador Manta
5:45 p.m. – Salsabrositas
6 p.m. – Clave y Afinque
7:45 p.m. – Salsabrositas
8 p.m. – Making Movies
10 p.m. – Gilberto Santa Rosa

Johnson Controls World Sound Stage

12:30 p.m. – Kitty Soft Paw
3 p.m. – Mills
4:15 p.m. – Kelsy Karter
5:30 p.m. – You Win !!!
6:45 p.m. – CARR
8 p.m. – Remi Wolf
9:30 p.m. – DJ Shawna

Klement's Sausage & Beer Garden

Noon – Neil Davis Quartet
1:45 p.m. – Cache Milwaukee
3:30 p.m. – Cache Milwaukee
5:30 p.m. – Harmonious Wail

JoJo's Martini Bar

1 p.m. – Alyssia Dominguez
4 p.m. – Almost Normal
8 p.m. – Detour

Gruber Law Offices Sportzone

4:30 p.m. – Milwaukee Admirals Hockey
6 p.m. – Brew City Wrestling
9 p.m. – Division BMX Stunt Team

Northwestern Mutual Community Park

Noon – Julie Sobanski: Princess of Magic
12:45 p.m. – Marc the Zani
1:30 p.m. – Julie Sobanski: Princess of Magic
2:15 p.m. – Main Street Song and Dance Troupe
3:15 p.m. – Danceworks
4 p.m. – Pink Umbrella
4:45 p.m. – Danceworks
5:30 p.m. – Main Street Song and Dance Troupe
6:30 p.m. – Professor Pinkerton and His Irrelevant Orchestra

Saturday, July 9

American Family Insurance Amphitheater

7:30 p.m. – Thomas Rhett with Ryan Hurd and Rhett Akins

Miller Lite Oasis

12:45 p.m. – 7th Heaven
2:30 p.m. – No Quarter (Led Zeppelin tribute)
4:15 p.m. – Scott E. Berendt and the US Project
6:15 p.m. – The Warning
8:15 p.m. – Piqued Jacks
10:15 p.m. – The Pretty Reckless

BMO Harris Pavilion

Noon – School of Rock WI/IL
3:30 p.m. – De La Buena
5:30 p.m. – PHUN - A Tribute to Phish
9:30 p.m. – French Montana

USCellular Connection Stage

Noon – School of Rock WI/IL
4:15 p.m. – Louie and the Flashbombs
6:15 p.m. – Zola Jesus
8:15 p.m. – Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
10 p.m. – The Cult

Uline Warehouse

Noon – School of Rock WI/IL
3:30 p.m. – The Noize
5:30 p.m. – The Marshall Tucker Band
7:30 p.m. – The Sedonas
9:30 p.m. – Rick Springfield

Generac Power Stage

Noon – The Belle Weather
1:45 p.m. – Illuminati Hotties
3:30 p.m. – Bob Mould
5:30 p.m. – Dry Cleaning
7:30 p.m. – Parquet Courts
9:30 p.m. – Death Cab for Cutie

Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard

Noon – School of Rock WI/IL
4 p.m. – Sister Hazel
6 p.m. – The Cuz
8 p.m. – Dante Bowe
10 p.m. – For King & Country

Johnson Controls World Sound Stage

Noon – School of Rock WI/IL
4:15 p.m. – The Appalachians
5:30 p.m. – Ben Harold and the Rising
6:45 p.m. – Mike Mains and the Branches
8 p.m. – Guster
9:30 p.m. – DJ Bizzon

Klement's Sausage & Beer Garden

Noon – Andii
1:45 p.m. – Ryann Lyn Band
3:30 p.m. – Ryann Lyn Band
5:30 p.m. – Wade Fernandez

JoJo's Martini Bar

1 p.m. – Mission Accomplished
4 p.m. – Beach Bums
8 p.m. – Modern Giants

Gruber Law Offices Sportzone

3 p.m. – Roll Train
4:30 p.m. – Milwaukee Admirals Hockey
6 p.m. – Bella Beauties Dance Company
9 p.m. – Division BMX Stunt Team

Northwestern Mutual Community Park

Noon – Kohl's Wild Theater
12:45 p.m. – Mad Science
1:30 p.m. – First Stage
2:15 p.m. – Accompany of Kids
3:15 p.m. – Pink Umbrella
4 p.m. – Accompany of Kids
4:45 p.m. – First Stage
5:30 p.m. – David Seebach's Wonders of Magic
6:30 p.m. – Wayne & Wingnut - Red Hot Chilli Puppets
7:30 p.m. – David Seebach's Wonders of Magic

Summerfest 2022 will run for three Thursday-Saturday weekends during its usual midseason time slot: June 23-25, June 30-July 2 and July 7-9. For more information on the Big Gig, visit Summerfest's website – and for more updates on the world's largest music festival, as well as the rest of Milwaukee's glorious summer festival season, stay tuned to OnMilwaukee.

Matt Mueller Culture Editor

As much as it is a gigantic cliché to say that one has always had a passion for film, Matt Mueller has always had a passion for film. Whether it was bringing in the latest movie reviews for his first grade show-and-tell or writing film reviews for the St. Norbert College Times as a high school student, Matt is way too obsessed with movies for his own good.

When he's not writing about the latest blockbuster or talking much too glowingly about "Piranha 3D," Matt can probably be found watching literally any sport (minus cricket) or working at - get this - a local movie theater. Or watching a movie. Yeah, he's probably watching a movie.